People v. Gonzales
[…] If so, then our inquiry is at an end, although we are cognizant of the significant liberty interest defendant enjoys to avoid being involuntarily treated with antipsychotic drugs even for the limited purpose of ensuring his and others’ safety.

We find that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s determination. Defendant might not disagree were it not for his position that the trial court rested its decision in material part on inadmissible hearsay evidence (see Evid. Code, § 1200 et seq.) about the two incidents in the autumn of 2010.

California’s rules of evidence provide:

“(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.

“(b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.

“(c) This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule.” (Evid. Code, § 1200.)