People v. Gonzales
[…] (Ibid.) On the other hand, section 28 permits the admission of evidence of a mental disease, defect, or disorder “solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Ibid.)

Section 29 precludes, in the guilt phase of a trial, an expert from testifying “as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states … for the crimes charged.” (Ibid.) As explained in People v.