People v. Gonzales
[…] This commitment will provide a mechanism for placing these mentally ill inmates in the mental health system for appropriate treatment which will increase the protection of the public.’” (People v. Allen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 91, 97 (Allen), quoting Dept. of Mental Health, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 1296 (1985–1986 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 27, 1985, p. 4.)

Section 2960 explains that “[t]he Legislature finds that there are prisoners who have a treatable, severe mental disorder that was one of the causes of, or was an aggravating factor in the commission of the crime for which they were incarcerated. Secondly, the Legislature finds that if the severe mental disorders of those prisoners are not in remission or cannot be kept in remission at the time of their parole or upon termination of parole, there is a danger to society, and the state has a compelling interest in protecting the public. Thirdly, the Legislature finds that in order to protect the public from those persons it is necessary to provide mental health treatment until the severe mental disorder which was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the person’s prior criminal behavior is in remission and can be kept in remission.”

Section 2962 describes the procedure by which a prisoner is initially determined to be an MDO. “As a condition of parole, a prisoner who meets [certain] criteria shall be required to be treated by the State Department of Mental Health.”