People v. Gonzales
[…] (d)(3).)

Now known as the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.

Once a prisoner is designated an MDO under section 2962, section 2964 outlines the procedure by which the prisoner’s parole is revoked and he or she is placed in involuntary inpatient treatment. The section expressly states that “[a]ny prisoner who is to be required to accept treatment pursuant to Section 2962 shall be informed in writing of his or her right to request a hearing pursuant to Section 2966.” (§ 2964, subd. (a), italics added.)

Section 2966, subdivision (a), outlines the procedures by which a prisoner found to be an MDO may challenge that designation. “A prisoner may request a hearing before the Board of Prison Terms, and the board shall conduct a hearing if so requested, for the purpose of proving that the prisoner meets the criteria in Section 2962. At the hearing, the burden of proof shall be on the person or agency who certified the prisoner [an MDO] . . . . The Board of Prison Terms shall provide a prisoner who requests a trial, a petition form and instructions for filing the petition.” (§ 2966, subd. (a).) “A prisoner who disagrees with the determination of the Board of Prison Terms that he or she meets the criteria of Section 2962, may file in the superior court of the county in which he or she is incarcerated or is being treated a petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the Board of Prison Terms hearing, met the criteria of Section 2962.” (Id., subd. (b).) The court shall advise the petitioner of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. (Ibid.)