People v. Gonzales
[…] Section 269, subdivision (a)(1) provides that any person who commits a violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2) on a child under the age of 14 and seven or more years younger than the person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child.

On the other hand, Penal Code section 261.5, subdivision (a), provides that "[u]nlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a 'minor' is a person who is under the age of 18 years and an 'adult' is a person who is at least 18 years of age."

Section 261.5, subdivision (a), does not by itself define a substantive offense. (People v. Woods (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 461, 478 (Woods).) Rather, it acts in concert with subdivisions (b), (c), or (d), to set out substantive offenses. (Ibid.)