People v. Gonzales
[…] [Citations.] This sua sponte obligation extends to lesser included offenses if the evidence "raises a question as to whether all of the elements of the charged offense are present and there is evidence that would justify a conviction of such a lesser offense."'" (People v. Moon (2005) 37 Cal.4th 1, 25.)

Forcible rape is defined by Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2) which, in relevant part, provides: "(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." Section 269, subdivision (a)(1) provides that any person who commits a violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2) on a child under the age of 14 and seven or more years younger than the person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child.