People v. Gomez
[…] [Citations.] This foundation may, but need not be, supplied by the person taking the photograph or by a person who witnessed the event being recorded. [Citations.] It may be supplied by other witness testimony, circumstantial evidence, content and location. [Citations.] Authentication also may be established 'by any other means provided by law' ([Evid. Code,] § 1400), including a statutory presumption. [Citation.]" (Goldsmith, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 267-268.) In particular, Evidence Code section 1553, subdivision (a), provides: "A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent. . . ."

On appeal, a trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence is reviewed for abuse of discretion.