People v. Gomez
[…] People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189 (2010). The first step in plain-error analysis is to determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). ¶ 29 Section 115-10 of the Code allows the admission of hearsay statements by victims of sexual offenses who are under 13 years of age. 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2010). Hearsay statements are admissible under section 115-10 only if "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2010). In evaluating reliability, the trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the statements. People v. Stechly, 225 Ill. 2d 246, 313 (2007).