People v. Gomez
[…] At that point, appellant got more loud and aggressive, telling Costales not to look at him, to turn his back and repeating that he was going to shoot Costales. Costales said he would not do anything, and then appellant was gone. Appellant also told him not to contact the police because that would be a big mistake. Costales gave the license plate number of the silver Impala to police officers. Later, Costales received telephone calls threatening him for reporting the robbery. The caller told Costales to drop the charges or he would send friends over to the Costales home.

C. Analysis

Section 1101, subdivision (b) provides for the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime "when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .), other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." The degree of similarity required between the present and prior offenses under section 1101, subdivision (b) depends on the purpose for which the prior crimes evidence is offered.