People v. Gomez
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Gonzales (2011) 51 Cal.4th 894, 933, fn. omitted (Gonzales).) The Supreme Court has emphasized that "'"[e]ven when a hearsay statement runs generally against the declarant's penal interest . . . the statement may, in light of circumstances, lack sufficient indicia of trustworthiness to qualify for admission. . . ." [Citation.]'" (Ibid, quoting People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 584.)

Section 1230 provides in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or . . . created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."