People v. Gomez
[…] Thus, defendant has not affirmatively demonstrated that the court did not adequately consider the relevant factors under section 5-4.5-105 of the Code.

¶ 28 Defendant also argues that the court improperly considered his gang involvement and use of a firearm as aggravating factors and erroneously relied on deterrence as a basis for its sentencing decision.

¶ 29 Although peer and familial pressure is a mitigating factor under the Code, involvement in a gang is not. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(2) (West 2020). In fact, gang motivation may be an aggravating factor during sentencing. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(15) (West 2020) (court may consider in aggravation that "the defendant committed an offense related to the activities of an organized gang"). Even so, the record establishes that the court believed that defendant was "led into" the same gang to which his brother belonged, though he had not been forced to join. The evidence also supported that the offense was related to the activities of defendant's gang.