People v. Gomez
[…] We find the impeachment testimony was properly admitted under Evidence Code section 1294. Section 1294 is aimed at precisely the situation presented here where a witness recants his previous out-of-court statements to the police at the preliminary hearing and by the time of trial is no longer available to testify. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assembly Bill No. 2483 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) May 8, 1996, p. 1.)

Evidence Code section 1294 provides: “(a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (b) The party against whom the prior inconsistent statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness.”

In People v. Williams (1976) 16 Cal.3d 663 (Williams), a person initially suspected of committing a robbery told the police defendant participated in the crime. When that person testified at the preliminary hearing, he denied making certain statements to the police.