People v. Gomez
[…] That suggested to Dr. Sharma that appellant "must have known his actions were legally wrong."

Dr. Sharma had no indication that appellant was faking his symptoms.

Discussion

1. Directed verdict

Appellant pled not guilty by reason of insanity. After the jury found appellant guilty of attempted murder, the sanity phase of the trial began. At the close of the testimony in that phase, the trial court granted the People's motion to dismiss the insanity plea for lack of evidence. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in doing so.

Section 25, subdivision (b) provides: "In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."

Insanity "denotes a mental condition which renders a person incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his act, or incapable of distinguishing right from wrong in relation to that act." (People v.