People v. Gomez
[…] Ayala has suffered no prejudice as a result of his absence at the hearing. (See People v. Butler, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 864 [review of photographic evidence and discussion regarding defendant’s decision to testify deemed not critical to the outcome]; People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 707 [no constitutional violation where defendant prevailed in the matters discussed at in-chambers proceedings absent his presence].)

F. Sentencing Issues

1. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) fine

Mr. Gomez argues and the Attorney General concedes that the trial court improperly imposed a $10 section 1202.5, subdivision (a) fine as to both defendants. We agree. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, o4 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” Attempted robbery is not included in the offenses subject to the fine. As a result, the section 1202.5, subdivision (a) fine is reversed as to both defendants.

2. Government Code Section 70373, subdivision (a)(1)

The abstract of judgment as to Mr.