People v. Goerlich
[…] (§ 837, subd. (3); People v. Fosselman (1983) 33 Cal.3d 572, 579.) The person making the arrest may use reasonable force to detain the arrestee (Fosselman, supra, at p. 579; § 835), and the arrestee has a duty not to resist the use of reasonable force to effect the arrest. (Fosselman, supra, at p. 579; People v. Adams (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 946, 952.) A lawful citizen's arrest is a defense to false imprisonment. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Crimes Against the Person, § 280, p. 1108.)

Section 837 provides: "A private person may arrest another:

"1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

"2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

"3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it."
Goerlich and Roy rely on section 837, subdivision (3).