People v. Goerlich
[…] Reasonable cause, in the context of section 837, "is defined as that state of facts as would lead a man of ordinary care and prudence to believe and conscientiously entertain an honest and strong suspicion that the person is guilty of a crime." (People v. Wilkins (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 763, 768.)

The statutory scheme of which section 837 is a part makes clear that, regardless of the subjective intent with which it is done, a private person making a citizen's arrest must manifest an objective intention to do so. Section 841 provides, with exceptions not here applicable, that "[t]he person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it." (See People v. Score (1941) 48 Cal.App.2d 495, 498 [applying § 841 to a citizen's arrest].)