People v. Goerlich
[…] (People v. Wilkins (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 763, 768.)

The statutory scheme of which section 837 is a part makes clear that, regardless of the subjective intent with which it is done, a private person making a citizen's arrest must manifest an objective intention to do so. Section 841 provides, with exceptions not here applicable, that "[t]he person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it." (See People v. Score (1941) 48 Cal.App.2d 495, 498 [applying § 841 to a citizen's arrest].) Section 847, subdivision (a) provides that, "[a] private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a magistrate, or deliver him or her to a peace officer." Reading the statutory scheme as a whole, we are convinced that a private person making a citizen's arrest must manifest an objective intention to effectuate an arrest and deliver the arrestee to police. Although no "magic words" are required (Padilla v.