People v. Godfrey
[…] K.H. further reported that at 6 a.m., the same man had entered her bedroom, held her face down on her bed, bound her hands, and sexually assaulted her. K.H. advised that the man had also "put something around her mouth" and had placed a

hard object that might have been a gun against her head. Lies testified that K.H. had stated that there had been forced vaginal and anal penetration in addition to oral sex. Lies explained that K.H.'s vagina, anus, and mouth had all been swabbed for evidence.

¶ 77 The State gave pretrial notice that it intended to introduce Lies' testimony pursuant to section 115-13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2014)), which provides as follows:

"In a prosecution for violation of Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule."

See also Ill. R. Evid. 803(4)(B) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (same).

At trial, counsel did not object to Lies' testimony, and Lies was one of the few witnesses that counsel did not cross-examine.