People v. Godfrey
[…] Any of these inferences could be drawn by jurors—some suggested that defendant was conscious of his guilt, others did not, unlike the inferences in Cox and Price, which unequivocally related to the credibility of the witnesses. While recognizing that Evidence Code section 351.1 prohibits the introduction of evidence of the results of a polygraph examination, as well as any reference to "an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination[,]" there is a difference between the prejudicial strength of the inferences in Cox and Price and that here.

In People v.