People v. Glowa
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND RELATED QUESTIONS

With the exception of the bribe receiving count, all charges are misdemeanors which at the time of the alleged crime, were governed by a two-year Statute of Limitations (Code Crim Pro, § 142). If there had been no change in the period of limitation, the misdemeanor charges would be time-barred because the present proceeding was not commenced until more than four years had elapsed from the date of the alleged offense. However, during the initial two-year period, the CPL (L 1970, ch 996, eff Sept. 1, 1971) came into effect providing, in CPL 30.10 (subd 3, par [b]) that: "A prosecution for any offense involving misconduct in public office by a public servant may be commenced at any time during the defendant's service in such office or within five years after the termination of such service."

In CPL 1.10 (subd 1, par [a]) it was provided that the provisions of the CPL would apply to all proceedings commenced after its effective date (Sept 1, 1971). Thus by its terms the tolling provision is applicable to the charges against the defendant.