People v. Gleich
[…] The State must also prove that the defendant performed the prohibited act voluntarily. 720 ILCS 5/4-1 (West 2012) ("A material element of every offense is a voluntary act"); see also People v. Grant, 71 Ill. 2d 551, 558 (1978) (recognizing that it is a "fundamental legal principle that a person is not criminally responsible for an involuntary act"). "[I]nvoluntary acts may include those committed during convulsions, sleep, unconsciousness, hypnosis or seizures." (Emphasis added.) Grant, 71 Ill. 2d at 558; see also People v. Johnson, 2018 IL App (1st) 140725, ¶ 61. ¶ 42 Pursuant to section 12-3.3 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code), a person commits the offense of aggravated domestic battery when he, "in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3 (West 2012). A person, in turn, commits domestic battery when he knowingly, and without legal justification "[c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012).