People v. Gleason
[…] No crime because he had a couple of drinks. This is not The Purge. This is a civilized society. What would this society be if we allowed people to drink and commit crimes?" (Italics added.) The prosecutor thereafter argued that the evidence established defendant's specific intent, including that he intended to assault someone with a deadly weapon when he went through the dog door late at night with a knife. The prosecutor contrasted specific intent with motive, which the prosecution was not required to prove.

2. Applicable law

Section 29.4 provides that "[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition." (Id., subd. (a).) "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." (§ 29, subd. (a).) A defendant lacks the requisite specific intent if the evidence shows that the defendant's "intoxication affected his [or her] ability to 'actually form[] a required specific intent.' " (People v. Myles (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1181, 1217 (Myles) [quoting former § 22, subd.