People v. Gleason
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Mendella) (1983) 33 Cal.3d 754, 764 (Mendella).) In other words, the prosecution is barred from "adding to the information enhancement allegations that were not charged in the complaint" unless "the evidence introduced at the preliminary examination was in fact sufficient to support" the allegations. (Ibid. [addressing great bodily injury enhancement]; see People v. Rogers (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1362-1364.)

Section 739 states in part: "When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney . . . to file . . . an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." (Italics added.)

Section 1009 states in part: "An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination." (Italics added.)