People v. Gladden
[…] A corrupt intent is one where the act is done with a sense of depravity, perversion, or taint.
Here the prosecution alleges the misconduct was tainted. A taint is a trace of something bad or offensive. A corrupt intent does not require the prosecution to prove that the defendant intended to profit for himself, okay?

Defendant was charged with CSC I because the sexual assault was committed during the commission of "any other felony." MCL 750.520b(1)(c). The "other felony" in this case was a violation of MCL 750.505, which provides:

Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court. [MCL 750.505.]
The prosecutor thus elevated the CSC charge by arguing that the sexual assault occurred while defendant committed misconduct in office.