People v. Gilliland
[…] People, 136 Colo. 535, 546, 322 P.2d 674, 681 (1958), cert. denied 357 U.S. 922 (1958). The defendant's denial of criminal responsibility "is predicated on a claim of mental disease or defect which, by reason of its existence, relieves him of criminal responsibility for his conduct." People v. Chavez, 629 P.2d 1040, 1047 (Colo. 1981). Upon an insanity adjudication, Colorado's statutory scheme expressly provides for the automatic commitment of the adjudicated defendant to the custody of the Department of Institutions until such time as the defendant is determined to be eligible for release. § 16-8-105(4), 8A C.R.S. (1986).

Section 16-8-101(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), states that the applicable test of insanity is as follows: "A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not accountable. But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person is accountable to the law." The term "diseased or defective in mind," as used in this definition, "does not refer to an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct." § 16-8-101(2), 8A C.R.S. (1986).