People v. Gill
[…] Defendant was charged with vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence. (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (c)(1).) He waived jury trial, submitted on the preliminary hearing transcript—a “slow plea” (see People v. Sanchez (1995) 12 Cal.4th 1, 27-28, discussing Bunnell v. Superior Court (1975) 13 Cal.3d 592)—and was found guilty on July 27, 2007. On September 14, 2007, defendant was placed on probation. He appeals.

DISCUSSION

Effective January 1, 1997, Penal Code section 194 provided, “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal. The prosecution shall bear the burden of overcoming this presumption. In the computation of time, the whole of the day on which the act was done shall be reckoned the first.” Prior to January 1, 1997, section 194 provided that “[t]o make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered.” The incident which caused the injuries which eventually caused the victim’s death occurred in April 1996, before the effective date of the amendment. But the death occurred in 2007, after the effective date of the amendment to Penal Code section 194.