People v. Gill
[…] People v. Boston, 79 A.D.3d 1140, 913 N.Y.S.2d 344 (2d Dept.2010), quoting Gonzalez, 61 N.Y.2d at 590, 475 N.Y.S.2d 358, 463 N.E.2d 1210.

Here, Defendant was convicted of the crime of Unlawful Wounding under Virginia Code § 18.2–51 on January 27, 2009. The People relied on that conviction in their predicate felony statement. That statute reads as follows:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If any such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

In Virginia, a Class 3 felony requires a sentence of not less than five years, and not more than twenty years imprisonment (Va.Code Ann. 18.2–10 [c] ), and a Class 6 felony requires a sentence of not less than one year, and not more than five years (Va.Code Ann. 18.2–10 [f] ).