People v. Gill
[…] Therefore, the Virginia statute satisfies the first prong of the test to determine whether the out-of-state conviction may serve as a predicate felony, in that a prison sentence in excess of one year is authorized. See 70.06(1)(b)(i).

A judge may exercise his or her discretion and sentence an individual convicted of a Class 6 felony to confinement in jail for no longer than twelve months along with a fine not greater than $2,500. Va.Code Ann. 18.2–10(f)

Both parties agree that the closest New York felony analog to the Virginia Statute is Assault in the Second Degree pursuant to P.L. § 120.05(2), which reads as follows:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when with the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.