People v. Gill
[…] Ct.1962), for the proposition that a court may review the underlying accusatory instrument to determine whether the defendant used a weapon during the commission of the crime.

Discussion

C.P.L. § 400.21(3) provides that a defendant must be given the opportunity to challenge a predicate felony statement prior to sentencing. Where a defendant controverts an allegation in the predicate felony statement, the People have the burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction. C.P.L. § 400.21(7).

Penal Law § 70.06 requires an enhanced sentence for those found to be second felony offenders. A second felony offender “is a person ... who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter, other than an A–I felony, after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions.” Penal Law § 70.06(1)(a). An out-of-state offense will constitute a predicate felony conviction when: (a) the sentence exposure for that crime is in excess of one year; and (b) the out-of-state conviction is “for a crime whose elements are equivalent to those of a New York felony.” People v.