People v. Gill
[…] While there is no precedent on point regarding the predicate status of this Virginia statute in New York, Defendant correctly asserts that the First Department recently indicated in In re Jacoby, an attorney disbarment proceeding, its belief that the statute does not constitute a felony in New York. 69 A.D.3d at 65–67, 886 N.Y.S.2d 383. In In re Jacoby, the First Department explained that suspension of an attorney pending disbarment proceedings is mandated not only for out-of-state crimes which are the equivalent of New York felonies, but also for crimes which, under Judiciary Law § 90(4)(d) are “serious crimes,” because they are “denominated a felony under the laws of [the convicting state but do] not constitute a felony under the laws of this state.” Id. at 66–67, 886 N.Y.S.2d 383. The First Department further recognized that, since the lawyer in question had been convicted under Virginia Code § 18.2–51, the same statute at issue here, he had been convicted of a Virginia felony “that has its New York counterpart in a class A misdemeanor.Id.