People v. Gildo
[…] Even the best criminal defense attorneys would not defend a particular client in the same way." (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 689 .)

b. Discussion.

(1) Failure to argue lesser included enhancement.

Section 12022.53, subdivision (b), provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) [which includes robbery], personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. The firearm need not be operable or loaded for this enhancement to apply." Section 12022, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in pertinent part, that "a person who is armed with a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment . . . for one year, unless the arming is an element of that