People v. Gilberto A. (In re Gilberto A.)
[…] Committed Robbery.

Gilberto argues the finding he committed second degree robbery is not supported by substantial evidence because insufficient evidence showed (1) force or fear was used in the taking of the cigarettes, and (2) he formed the required intent to steal before or during the use of force. We do not need to address whether sufficient evidence showed the taking of the cigarettes was accomplished by means of force or fear because insufficient evidence showed Gilberto formed the required intent to steal before or during the time he used force.

Penal Code section 211 provides: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." The Supreme Court has held: "A conviction of robbery requires evidence showing that the defendant conceived the intent to steal either before or during the commission of the act of force against the victim.