People v. Giem
[…] Under the dual sovereignty doctrine, “successive prosecutions by two States for the same conduct are not barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause.” Heath v. Alabama, 474 U.S. 82, 88, 106 S.Ct. 433, 88 L.Ed.2d 387 (1985). 3. The Statutory Bar—Section 18–1–303(1)(a)

¶ 26 Section 18–1–303 “extends the double jeopardy prohibition to situations where the dual sovereignty doctrine otherwise would operate to permit state prosecution after a separate sovereign has prosecuted the defendant for the same offense.” People v. Morgan, 785 P.2d 1294, 1296 (Colo.1990).

¶ 27 Section 18–1–303 provides, as relevant here:

(1) If conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or another state, or of a municipality, a prosecution in any other of these jurisdictions is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under ... the following circumstances:

(a) The first prosecution resulted in a conviction or an acquittal as defined in section 18–1–301(1)(a) and (1)(c), and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct, unless:

(I) The offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted requires proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil....

¶ 28 The parties do not dispute that California and Colorado had concurrent jurisdiction over Giem's conduct, and, in any event, we conclude that they did.