People v. Giem
[…] People v. Luther, 58 P.3d 1013, 1015 (Colo.2002). If the statute's language is unambiguous, then we look no further and apply the words as written. People v. Hicks, 262 P.3d 916, 918 (Colo.App.2011). To determine the plain and ordinary meaning of a word, we may consult the dictionary. People v. Voth, 2013 CO 61, ¶ 23, 312 P.3d 144.

C. Analysis

1. Section 18–1–304(1)(b)'s Exception

¶ 15 Under some circumstances, section 18–1–303, which we discuss in greater detail below, bars a second prosecution in Colorado if the defendant has already been prosecuted in another jurisdiction. Section 18–1–304(1)(b), however, creates an exception that allows a prosecution to proceed even if section 18–1–303 would otherwise bar it if the former prosecution “[w]as procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecuting official and with the intent to avoid the sentence that otherwise might be imposed.” Giem argues that the court incorrectly determined that he procured his California prosecution. We agree.