People v. Giem
[…] He was sentenced to three years of probation, including 270 days in jail.

¶ 4 Charges arising from the taking of the car were filed in Jefferson County on December 29, 2011, and a few months later, Giem appeared in Colorado for this case. He moved to dismiss the charges, asserting that the Double Jeopardy Clause and section 18–1–303 precluded the People from prosecuting him because California had already prosecuted him for the same conduct. After a hearing, the district court denied Giem's motion based on its conclusion that the exception to section 18–1–303's bar against prosecution found in section 18–1–304(1)(b), C.R.S.2015, applied to this case. Under that exception, a former prosecution in another jurisdiction does not bar a subsequent Colorado prosecution if the former prosecution “[w]as procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecuting official and with the intent to avoid the sentence that otherwise might be imposed.” § 18–1–304(1)(b).

¶ 5 At trial, the jury convicted Giem of the counts listed above. He was sentenced on those counts to concurrent terms in the Department of Corrections, the longest of which was twelve years for aggravated robbery.

II. Discussion