People v. Giem
[…] Like the defendant in Morgan, Giem faced separate prosecutions based on his “continuous course of alleged conduct” of taking and retaining the victim's property. Moreover, Giem's actions in Colorado and his arrest in California were separated by roughly one day, whereas the Morgan defendant's conduct occurred over two or three weeks.

4. The Exception to the Statutory Bar—Section 18–1–303(1)(a)(I)

¶ 37 Having concluded that the circumstances of Giem's prosecution for aggravated motor vehicle theft satisfy the bar of section 18–1–303(1)(a), we turn to section 18–1–303(1)(a)(I)'s exception to that bar. Under this exception, even if two prosecutions meet section 18–1–303(1)(a)'s criteria, the subsequent prosecution in Colorado is not barred and may proceed if “[t]he offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted requires proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil.” § 18–1–303(1)(a)(I) (emphasis added).