People v. Gibson
[…] Because there was probable cause to search the car and seize the items inside, the trial judge did not err in admitting the evidence.

Defendants next argue that reversible error occurred when the trial judge admitted testimony concerning the circumstances of defendants' arrest because these circumstances indicated that they were in the process of committing another crime at the time of the arrest.

Generally, evidence which tends to show that a defendant has committed crimes other than those charged is inadmissible at trial. People v DerMartzex, 390 Mich. 410; 213 N.W.2d 97 (1973). MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050 provides a statutory exception to the above rule:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

In the instant case, defendants' defense was one of misidentification by the complaining witness, Richard Sander. Sander's lineup identification of the defendants was equivocal; identity of his assailants was a material issue.