People v. Ghazaryan
[…] (People v. Anderson (2010) 50 Cal.4th 19, 28 (Anderson).) The present version of section 1202.4 resulted from "a lengthy and complex evolution that began with the 1982 adoption of Proposition 8, also known as the Victims' Bill of Rights. That measure added article 1, section 28 to the California Constitution, which provided: 'It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.' (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 28, former subd. (b).) [Fn. omitted.]" (Anderson, supra, at pp. 27-28.])

Section 1202.4, subdivisions (a)(1) and (f), provide: "It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime. [¶] . . . [¶] [I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court."