People v. Geralds
[…] People v. Coleman, 206 Ill. 2d 261, 290-91 (2002). We review de novo "section 2-1401 proceedings in which either judgment on the pleadings or dismissal for failure to state a cause of action has been entered." Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 15.

¶ 13 Whether the Two-Year Limitation Period for Filing a

2-1401 Petition was Tolled Due to Fraudulent Concealment

¶ 14 In the oral motion to dismiss, the State argued that the petition was untimely filed. We

will initially determine whether defendant's petition was timely filed because a section 2-1401 "petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014). In the present case, defendant was convicted in 2001 and filed his petition in 2014 - well past two years after entry of judgment.