People v. Geralds
[…] The State also argued the petition was untimely filed and there was no fraudulent concealment of evidence to toll the running of the limitations period. The trial judge agreed and dismissed the petition. This appeal followed.

¶ 11 ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Defendant seeks relief from his conviction of murder, robbery, residential burglary, and possession of a stolen motor vehicle more than a decade after the conviction. Under Section 2-1401, "[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014). "The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014). Additionally, "the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). Section 2-1401 may provide relief in criminal as well as civil cases. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (2007).