In re G.C.
[…] All other claims of ineffective assistance are more appropriately resolved in a habeas corpus proceeding." (Mai, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1009.)

b. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 701.1

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 "provides that a minor's counsel may request, at the close of the People's case, that the court enter a judgment of dismissal." (In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 718, 727.) Courts have held that Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 is substantially similar to Penal Code sections 1118 and 1118.1 and should be interpreted similarly. (In re Man J. (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 475, 482.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 states in full: "At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701.1.)

Section 1118 provides for acquittal motions in criminal court trials; section 1118.1 provides for acquittal motions when the criminal trial is by jury.