People v. Gatewood
[…] On appeal, defendant contends he is entitled to 567 days of actual time served and an additional 85 days of conduct credit pursuant to section 2933.1. Defendant requests that we direct the trial court to amend the abstract of judgment accordingly. The People agree that defendant is entitled to 567 days of actual time served, but argue that the amount of conduct credit to which defendant is entitled is a discretionary matter that must be brought before the trial court in the first instance. We agree with defendant.

Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 [which includes attempted murder] shall accrue no more than 15 percent of work time credit, as defined in section 2933.” Fifteen percent of 567 days is 85 days.