People v. Gates
[…] It therefore follows that the $2 Public Defender records automation fee is a fee in that it is intended to compensate the office of the public defender for costs incurred in defending defendant, and may not be offset by defendant's presentence custody credit.

¶ 26 Finally, defendant contends that he should be permitted to use his presentence custody credit to offset the $10 probation and court services operations fee, because it is actually a fine.

Section 27.3a(1.1) of the Clerks of Courts Act provides, in relevant part, that the clerk of "any county that imposes a fee pursuant to subsection 1 of this Section shall also charge and collect an additional $10 operations fee for probation and court services department operations." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012). The fee "shall be paid by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, local ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012). The Fourth District in Rogers also discussed this assessment. Under the facts of this case, the assessment is a fee.