People v. Gassett
[…] Therefore, although Defendant tried to place his penis on her vaginal area over clothing, thus establishing attempted sexual contact, he was unable to insert his penis into her vagina, and thus, unable to attempt to engage in sexual intercourse.

III. Defendant's improper receipt of rebuttal evidence claim.

Criminal Procedure Law § 320.20 (3) (b) provides that in non-jury trials, "the order in which evidence must or may be offered by the respective parties is the same as that applicable to a jury trial of an indictment as prescribed in subdivisions five, six and seven of section 260.30." CPL § 260.30 states, in pertinent part, that:

5. The people must offer evidence in support of the indictment. 6. The defendant may offer evidence in his defense. 7. The people may offer evidence in rebuttal of the defense evidence. . . . In the interest of justice, the court may permit either party to offer evidence upon rebuttal which is not technically of a rebuttal nature but more properly a part of the offering party's original case.

However, in People v. Whipple, 97 N.Y.2d 1, 6 (2001), the Court of Appeals, relying on its previous decision in People v.