People v. Gassett
[…] Therefore, although Defendant tried to place his penis on her vaginal area over clothing, thus establishing attempted sexual contact, he was unable to insert his penis into her vagina, and thus, unable to attempt to engage in sexual intercourse.

III. Defendant's improper receipt of rebuttal evidence claim.

Criminal Procedure Law § 320.20 (3) (b) provides that in non-jury trials, "the order in which evidence must or may be offered by the respective parties is the same as that applicable to a jury trial of an indictment as prescribed in subdivisions five, six and seven of section 260.30." CPL § 260.30 states, in pertinent part, that: