People v. Gassett
[…] The People next contend that their being allowed to call the rebuttal witness prior to Defendant offering any evidence was proper because this witness would have otherwise been unavailable and the Court, as the finder of fact, was able to distinguish the direct and rebuttal evidence. Finally, the People contend that Defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim is baseless and the record is devoid of any evidence that Defendant disagreed with his counsel's trial strategy.

Discussion

Criminal Procedure Law § 330.30 (1) states that "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon . . . [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." Thus, the power of a trial court considering a CPL § 330.30 motion is far more limited than that of an intermediate appellate court considering a direct appeal. See People v. Carter, 63 N.Y.2d 530 (1984)

I. Defendant's insufficiency of the evidence claim.