People v. Garza
[…] Appellant now contends his offenses occurred between December 9, 2002 and June 8, 2003, all prior to the effective date of Penal Code section 1465.8, the applicable statute. He submits his contention is not waived for lack of an objection because the imposition of a retroactive security fee constitutes an illegal sentence under these circumstances. He further contends nothing in the legislative history of section 1465.8 suggests that the security fee was to be applied retroactively in the instant case.

Court security fees are authorized in criminal cases by Penal Code section 1465.8, which went into effect in August of 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25.) The statute states, in part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense ...." (Pen. Code § 1465.8, subd. (a)( 1).) The statute further provides the fees collected shall be sent to the state for deposit in the "Trial Court Trust Fund." (Id., subd. (d).)