People v. Gary
[…] Carey, 2018 IL 121371, ¶ 22. "[T]he question is whether, in light of the facts of record, the indictment was so imprecise as to prejudice [the] defendant's ability to prepare a defense." Carey, 2018 IL 121371, ¶ 22. If a reviewing court cannot say that the charging instrument inhibited the defendant in preparing a defense, it cannot conclude that the defendant suffered prejudice. Carey, 2018 IL 121371, ¶ 22. The sufficiency of an indictment is reviewed de novo. Carey, 2018 IL 121371, ¶ 19. ¶ 23 Here, defendant was convicted of resisting or obstructing a peace officer in violation of section 31-1(a-7) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2016)). The statute provides that "[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016).