People v. Garvin
[…] On the second prong, the sentencing court, in order to reach the "opinion" that enhanced sentencing is warranted, "must ... make such findings of fact as it deems relevant" ( CPL 400.20[9] [emphasis added] ). Moreover, a record of the basis for the sentencing court's findings must be set forth (see CPL 400.20[3][b] ).

The two necessary conditions have differing standards of proof. "A finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender, as defined in [ Penal Law § 70.10(1) ], must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to the trial of the issue of guilt," whereas "[m]atters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, and the standard of proof