People v. Garvin
[…] Consequently, I dissent, but only in part.

I.

A persistent felony offender is, by definition, an individual, "other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in [ Penal Law § ] 70.08, who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies," specifically defined ( Penal Law § 70.10[1][a] ). Being a "persistent felony offender" is, however, only one of two necessary conditions for the imposition of an enhanced sentence under the pertinent sentencing statute, Penal Law § 70.10. The other necessary condition is that the sentencing court must be of the reasoned opinion, as set out in the sentencing record, "that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best

serve the public interest" ( Penal Law § 70.10[2] ). If the first necessary condition is met, but not the second, a persistent felony offender may not be given enhanced sentencing.

The Criminal Procedure Law confirms that both conditions are necessary, and that neither is on its own sufficient.