People v. Garrett
[…] People v. Moore, 356 Ill. App. 3d 117, 121 (2005). Under either theory, a defendant must first establish that an error occurred. People v. Cox, 2017 IL App (1st) 151536, ¶ 52.

¶ 28 Generally, a party may not enhance the credibility of one of its witnesses through that witness's prior consistent statements. People v. Johnson, 2012 IL App (1st) 091730, ¶ 60. However, this rule does not apply to statements of identification. People v. Temple, 2014 IL App

(1st) 111653, ¶ 34. In particular, section 115-12 of the Code provides that "[a] statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2012).