People v. Garrastegui
[…] See Harverson, 291 Mich App at 175.

Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that he possessed the drugs that were found at his home. Whether there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that defendant possessed the drugs was irrelevant in this case. He was convicted of conspiracy to possess with the intent to deliver less than 50 grams of cocaine; his possession of the drugs was not an element of the offense. See Hunter, 466 Mich at 6. --------

Regarding defendant's conviction for keeping or maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides that a person "[s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling, building, [or] vehicle . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article." A person must have "the ability to exercise control or management over the house." People v Bartlett, 231 Mich App 139, 152; 585 NW2d 341 (1998).