People v. Garduno
[…] Ballard, 206 Ill.2d at 176 (noting that while section 109-1(a) "requires that an arrestee be presented to a judge 'without unnecessary delay,' noncompliance therewith does not, by itself, obviate a confession or render an otherwise voluntary confession inadmissible at trial. Rather, such delay is merely a factor to be considered on the question of voluntariness.") In People v. Green, 2024 IL App (1st) 240211, ¶ 11, this court interpreted a section of the Act with similar language, section 110-6(a), which addresses revocation of pretrial release and states that a defendant "shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition." Because the statute lists no "specific consequences *** for the court's failure to hold a hearing within the specified time frame," the court found the language was directory, not mandatory, and concluded that although the defendant's revocation hearing took place after the 72-hour period