People v. Garduno
[…] Garduno timely appealed.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 On appeal, Garduno does not challenge the court's decision to detain him based on the evidence presented at his detention hearing. Instead, he argues that we should reverse the trial court's decision and remand so that the trial court can impose conditions of release because his pretrial detention hearing was held more than 48 hours after his arrest, in violation of Public Act 101-652 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023), commonly known as the Pretrial Fairness Act (Act).

¶ 10 Garduno argues that section 109-1(a) of the Act was violated, which states:

"[a] person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied under paragraphs (1) through (6) of Section 110-6.1 shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county, except when such county is a participant in a regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the nearest and most accessible judge, irrespective of the county where such judge
presides, within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed." 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (eff Jan. 1, 2023).

¶ 11 In People v.