People v. Gardner
[…] In the case before us, constitutional concerns prohibiting an increase in punishment as given in a prison sentence are not involved because a referral to CRC is not punishment. (Howard, supra , 16 Cal.4th at p. 1092.) And defendant was not subject to a final judgment, including a prison sentence, because proceedings were suspended for rehabilitative purposes. Thus, as in Howard, any prohibition on an increase in the unexecuted sentence must be found in statutes.

The basis for the statutory rule that a sentence may not be increased after a proper return from CRC is found in section 3201, which provides that ". . . the period of commitment, including outpatient status, for persons committed pursuant to Section 3051, which commitment is subsequent to a criminal conviction for which execution of sentence to state prison is suspended, shall equal the term imposed under section 1170 of the Penal Code . . . ." (People v. Scott (1984) 150 Cal. App. 3d 910, 918, 198 Cal. Rptr. 124.)