People v. Gardner
[…] Appellant is correct.

Health and Safety Code section 11372.7 provides, "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or (e), each person who is convicted of a violation of this chapter shall pay a drug program fee in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for each separate offense. The court shall increase the total fine, if necessary, to include this increment, which shall be in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law." Appellant was not convicted of any crime related to use, possession or sale of drugs.

Nevertheless, respondent points out that section 1465.7 provides for a state surcharge of 20 percent to be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment.

Certainly, section 1465.7 provides, "(a) A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464. [¶] (b) This surcharge shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code and may not be included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464."