People v. Garcia
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in including the remaining balance and interest on the loan amount in the victim restitution order.

III.

Court Security Fee

Garcia also asserts that the trial court improperly imposed a $20 court security fee under section 1465.8 because he committed his offense prior to the effective date of the statute. Thus, according to Garcia, the imposition of the $20 security fee either violates the ex post facto provisions of the federal and state constitutions or the fee does not apply retroactively to his case.

Section 1465.8 provides for a fee of $20 to maintain court security. That section provides, in pertinent part: "(a)(1)To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses ...." ###

Here, Garcia committed his offenses between 1998 and 2000. On June 23, 2006, Garcia entered his pleas to the charges.