People v. Garcia
[…] Thus, there was no error in the imposition of consecutive terms.

II.

Restitution Order

Garcia also contends that his criminal restitution should not include the remaining balance and interest on the $15,000 loan that he received from Ms. Jensen because Ms. Jensen has a civil remedy available to recover on that loan. Garcia contends that there is simply insufficient evidence that this amount was the result of Garcias criminal conduct, but was more likely the result of his inability to run a business. We disagree that criminal restitution is so limited.

California Constitution article I, section 28, which is also known as Proposition 8, grants crime victims the constitutional right "to restitution from the wrongdoers for financial losses suffered as a result of criminal acts ...." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (a).) "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary." (Id., § 28, subd. (b).)