People v. Garcia
[…] (People v. Reed (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1285 (Reed).) Garcia contends that the statute, "as written, specifically excludes possessory offenses, regardless of the substance possessed," and, as a consequence, the intent of section 11370.2, subdivision (a) is to punish so-called "trafficking" offenses and not "possessory-type" offenses. He maintains the jurys guilty verdict for transportation had to be based on an amount possessed for personal use and not for sale because he was found not guilty of possession of heroin for sale, and thus section 11370.2, subdivision (a) does not apply. The contention is without merit.

Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Italics added.)

The interpretation of a statute entails an examination of the words themselves. (See People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th 169, 177.) "`We must look to the statutes words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning.