People v. Garcia
[…] Conclusions of Law i. Probable Cause

Initially, the People have the burden of commencing a suppression hearing by presenting evidence of probable, or reasonable, cause to show the legality of the police conduct ( People v Baldwin, 25 NY2d 66; People v Malinsky, 15 NY2d 86). Once the People have met this burden, it is the defendant that bears the burden of proving any illegality of the police conduct ( People v Berrios, 28 NY2d 361; People v Baldwin, 25 NY2d 66).

CPL 140.10 (1) provides:

Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:

(a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence; and

(b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.

CPL 70.10 (2) further provides:

Reasonable cause exits when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses