People v. Garcia
[…] Defendant further contends that his arrest was unlawful because the arresting officers were patrolling beyond the boundaries of the 48th Precinct. Defendant's claim, however, presupposes that the arresting officers' authority was limited to the confines of the 48th Precinct; in fact, it is not. While the Bronx Anti-crime Unit is indeed based at the 48th Precinct, it is a borough-wide unit. As such, Officers Siciliano, Scanlon and Tosado were not improperly patrolling in the 46th Precinct.

More significantly, CPL 140.10 (3) provides:

A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime. . . .

Here, the defendant was arrested for alleged possession of a firearm and subsequently charged with criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (PL 265.03), a Class C felony.