People v. Garcia
[…] Once the People have met this burden, it is the defendant that bears the burden of proving any illegality of the police conduct ( People v Berrios, 28 NY2d 361; People v Baldwin, 25 NY2d 66).

CPL 140.10 (1) provides:

Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:

(a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence; and

(b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.

CPL 70.10 (2) further provides:

Reasonable cause exits when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses

facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was [or is being] committed and that such person committed it. In sustaining their burden of establishing reasonable cause, the People must demonstrate that the attendant circumstances coupled with defendant's behavior justified the arresting officers' intrusion as prescribed by Debour's four-tier approach ( People v Debour, 40 NY2d 210, 223).