People v. Garcia
[…] The court stated that in its experience, it is normal for a jury to reach a verdict soon after testimony is read back late in deliberations; therefore, the fact the jury reached a verdict in this case soon after hearing testimony read back did not indicate juror misconduct.

II. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Denying Garcia’s Motion for Personal Juror Identifying Information.

Garcia argues the trial court erred by denying his motion for access to personal juror identifying information. We conclude the trial court did not err by denying the motion.

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides that following the recording of a jury’s verdict a criminal defendant may petition the trial court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 237 for access to “personal juror identifying information” if “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) provides: “Any person may petition the court for access to these records.