People v. Garcia
[…] E. Abstract of Judgment

Defendants argue that the abstracts of judgment must be amended to reflect the limitations inherent in the section 186.32 gang registration requirement.

The trial court ordered defendants to “register pursuant to Penal Code section186.30 and 186.32.” The abstracts of judgment state: “Register PC 186.30.”

Section 186.30 provides, among other things, that anyone who is convicted of a gang-related enhancement must register with the chief of police or sheriff within a certain time upon release from custody or arrival in a given jurisdiction. Section 186.32 specifies the information that must be provided pursuant to section 186.30. Thus, an adult who is subject to the registration requirement must provide, among other things, “[a] written statement, signed by the adult, giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency . . . .” (§ 186.32, subd. (a)(2)(C).)

In People v.