People v. Garcia
[…] Relying on People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (Dueñas), defendant argues we should strike the assessments, and stay the execution of the restitution fine and parole revocation restitution fine, until the prosecution demonstrates defendant has the ability to pay them.

Because defendant suffered six convictions total, the amounts in the abstract imposed for the aforementioned assessments appear to be correct. (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) ["an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense"]; Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) ["The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony"].) Neither party addresses the discrepancy or argues any need to correct the abstract.

We conclude defendant forfeited these claims. Defendant did not object to the fines or assessments on the basis of an inability to pay.