People v. Garcia
[…] (d)(2), count 1) because he never displayed or attempted to use a firearm during the four prior incidents. He also contends the evidence was inadmissible to prove motive because there were insufficient similarities between count 1 and the uncharged acts, insofar as defendant did not assault an officer nor have a weapon during any of the prior incidents.

These arguments miss the mark. Defendant ignores that beyond charging him with assaulting Corporal D. with a semi-automatic firearm, the People also charged him with exhibiting a firearm to Corporal D. to resist arrest (§ 417.8), and attempting by threats or violence to deter Officer S. from performing his duty (§ 69). Section 417.8 requires proof of "intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer," and section 69 requires proof of intent to prevent or deter the executive officer from performing the officer's lawful duty.