People v. Garcia
[…] Defendant timely appealed.

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered victim restitution for lost wages because there was insufficient evidence to support Heather C.'s claims for lost wages. We disagree.

The California Constitution provides that crime victims have a right to restitution when they suffer losses as a result of criminal activity. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A), (B); see People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652 [discussing former Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)].) This constitutional mandate is implemented by section 1202.4, which provides, in pertinent part: "[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f); see § 1202.4, subd. (a)(1); People v. Giordano, supra, at p. 656.) A "victim" for purposes of restitution includes not only the actual victim of the offense, but also immediate family members "who ha[ve] sustained economic loss as the result of a crime." (§ 1202.4, subd. (k)(1), (3)(A).) "'[T]he court shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so . . . .'" (People v. Giordano, supra, at p. 656, italics omitted.)

When challenged on appeal "[a] restitution order is reviewed for abuse of discretion and will not be reversed unless it is arbitrary or capricious.