People v. Garcia
[…] And then Andrew took the baseball bat and he started fucking him up really bad like trying to almost kill 'em." "I hit him one time, but I didn't—I didn't pick up the bat the way Andrew did. Andrew picked up the bat and nearly killed him. . . . Andrew did everything . . . . Why are they trying to put that on me?" The recorded statement, along with a certified English translation, was introduced in its entirety at trial over Garcia's objections.

b. Governing law and standard of review

Evidence Code section 1230 provides, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or propriety interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."