People v. Garcia
[…] However, Bailey as an opinion of the California Supreme Court is binding on us. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) And Mendoza was correctly decided.

Bailey held that attempted escape from prison was not a lesser included offense of escape from prison, because an escape was complete when the inmate left one portion of the prison without authorization, for example to assault someone in another part of the prison, while attempted escape required intent to leave the prison grounds completely. (Id. 54 Cal.4th at pp. 747-753.) Bailey discussed section 1159, which provides that the trier of fact "may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." (Italics added.)