People v. Garcia
[…] In a supplemental brief, defendant requests a limited remand to allow him to develop a record of youth-related factors that may be pertinent to a future "youth offender parole hearing" under section 3051 during his 25th year of incarceration. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 284.) The Attorney General does not oppose a limited remand but notes the remand authorized by Franklin is limited to allowing the trial court to determine whether defendant was afforded sufficient opportunity to make a record of information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing under section 4801, subdivision (c), which directs the parole board to give "great weight to the diminished culpability of [youth], and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." (Id. at p. 285.)

We have held that remand is not necessarily required where a defendant was sentenced after enactment of legislation entitling him to a future youth offender parole hearing. (Woods, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 1088.)