People v. Garcia
[…] (Galindo v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1, 5, quoting Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1018-1019 (Warrick).)

The statutory procedures for obtaining access to peace officer personnel records require a showing of good cause. Under Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3), the motion must include an affidavit or declaration "showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." "A showing of good cause is measured by 'relatively relaxed standards' that serve to 'insure the production' for trial court review of 'all potentially relevant documents.' [Citation.] If the defendant establishes good cause, the court must review the requested records in camera to determine