People v. Garcia
[…] People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 280-81 (2009). Furthermore, this standard applies to both direct and circumstantial evidence. Id. at 281. In applying this standard, reviewing courts must permit all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. People v. Cardamone, 232 Ill. 2d 504, 511 (2009). The trial court is not required to ignore inferences which flow from the evidence or to look for possible explanations consistent with the defendant's innocence. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d at 281.

¶ 17 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states as follows:

"It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2012).

As a result, the State was required to prove that defendant possessed a firearm and had a prior felony conviction. People v. McCarter, 339 Ill. App. 3d 876, 879 (2003).