People v. Garcia
[…] People v. Walker, 211 Ill. 2d 317, 338 (2004). Contrary to defendant's assertion, our supreme court's decision in People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581, does not suggest otherwise.

¶ 32 In Easley, the supreme court addressed whether the State was required to notify the defendant of its intent to seek an enhanced sentence as contemplated in section 111-3(c) of the

Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008)). The defendant, like defendant here, had been sentenced for UUWF as a Class 2 offender under section 24-1.1(e):

"Violation of this Section *** shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this Section by a person *** who has been convicted of a forcible felony, [or] a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2012).